Artist Directory

Cowley Abbott is actively pursuing artwork by Historical and Post-War Canadian Artists. This directory provides details of artists and/or their works which have been sold through past Cowley Abbott sales. While this database gives an indication of the artists and their works which would be accepted for consignment to future Cowley Abbott auctions, please note that this listing does not represent an exclusive list and clients are encouraged to contact our offices should the artist of your artwork not be represented.

Find Artists Alphabetically

Found 74 artists who's last name begins with 'S'

Select the artist from the list below for biographical details and auction highlights.

Real Sabourin
(1950)
Pitaloosie Saila
(1942)
Joseph Ernest Sampson
(1887 - 1946) OSA, ARCA, CSPWC
Henry Sandham
(1842 - 1910) OSA, RCA, SCA
Allen Sapp
(1929 - 2015) RCA
Anne Douglas Savage
(1896 - 1971) Beaver Hall Group, Canadian Group of Painters
Richard Savoie
(1959)
Henry Saxe
(1937)
Rolph Scarlett
(1889 - 1984)
Carl Fellman Schaefer
(1903 - 1995) Canadian Group of Painters, RCA
William Scharf
(1927)
Tony Scherman
(1950)
Charlotte Mount Brock Schreiber
(1834 - 1922)
John Scott
(1950)
Louise Scott
(1936 - 2007)
Marian Mildred Dale Scott
(1906 - 1993) Canadian Group of Painters, RCA
Hugh Scott-Douglas
(1988)
Edward Seago
(1910 - 1974)
Ethel Seath
(1879 - 1963) Beaver Hall Group, Canadian Group of Painters
Regina Seiden
(1897 - 1991) Canadian
Aqjangajuk Shaa
(1937 - 2019)
Doris Shadbolt
(1918 - 2003)
Jack Leonard Shadbolt
(1909 - 1998) RCA
Peter Clapham Sheppard
(1882 - 1965) OSA, RCA
Adam Sherriff Scott
(1887 - 1980) RCA
Arthur Shilling
(1941 - 1986)
Bewabon Shilling
(1977)
Arnold Shives
(1943)
Terence Michael Shortt
(1911 - 1986)
Peter Shostak
(1943)
Edward Scrope Shrapnel
(1845 - 1920)
Herbert Siebner
(1925 - 2003)
Claude A. Simard
(1943 - 2014) R.C.A., A.O.C.A.
Francine Simonin
(1936)
Henry John Simpkins
(1906 - 1995)
Charles Walter Simpson
(1878 - 1942)
Gregg Simpson
(1947)
Gary Slipper
(1934)
Donald Appelbe Smith
(1917)
Gordon Appelbe Smith
(1919 - 2020) RCA, Order of Canada
Jeremy Smith
(1946)
Kelvin Smith
(1961)
Lorne Kidd Smith
(1880 - 1966)
Marjorie (Jori) Smith
(1907 - 2005)
William St. Thomas Smith
(1862 - 1947)
Allen Smutylo
(1946)
Stephen Snake
(1966)
John Harold Thomas Snow
(1911 - 2004)
Michael Snow
(1929)
Peter Etril Snyder
(1944 - 2017)
Dominik Sokolowski
(1976)
Daniel Solomon
(1945)
Kevin Sonmor
(1959)
Gertrude Eleanor Spurr Cutts
(1858 - 1941)
William St Thomas-Smith
(1862 - 1947)
Bruce St. Clair
(1945)
St. Gilles
(1956)
Owen Staples
(1866 - 1949)
William Redver Stark
(1885 - 1953)
Frederic Steiger
(1899 - 1990)
Bruce Steinhoff
(1957)
Barbara Steinman
(1950)
Lionel MacDonald Stephenson
(1854 - 1907)
Arthur Steven
(1920)
Dorothy Stevens
(1888 - 1966)
Thomas Albert Stone
(1896 - 1978) OSA
Françoise Sullivan
(1925) Les Automatistes
Alvar Suñol Muñoz Ramos
(1935)
Philip Henry Howard Surrey
(1910 - 1990) RCA, CAS, Order of Canada
Carol Sutton
(1945)
Marc-Aurèle de Foy Suzor-Coté
(1869 - 1937) RCA
Philip Sybal
(1949)
Juanita Onoto Evangeline Le Barre Symington
(1904 - 1980)
Anna W. Syperek
(1950)